Privacy & Cookie Policy

Safeguarding your private information is very important to us at BrightSphere Investment Group (“BSIG”). This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data as defined by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR Personal Data”) on our web site and more broadly within our business.

BSIG has in place a comprehensive information security and privacy program design to ensure sensitive data is protected. The program includes proper oversight and resources dedicated to risk identification, protection, detection and incident response. Information security is managed as a critical priority with active monitoring and management of current and emerging risks.

Please note, BrightSphere Inc., a subsidiary of BSIG, reserves the right to change this Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time.

Our Web Site

Unless you voluntarily provide personal information on our website, your visit will be completely anonymous. Personal information is collected only when intentionally submitted by you or your representative. Only our employees and service providers who need your personal information to provide services to you have access to the data.

BSIG or its Affiliates may aggregate data about visitors to this website to improve its design and content. This includes, but is not limited to, how many people visit the site, which pages they visit, and what browser and operating system they use. We may also use cookies (a cookie is a small text file stored on your computer) for session management or to analyze site usage.

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies — details of which can be found below.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on a computer by websites that a user visits. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our websites may automatically collect information from a user's computer using Cookies which provide us with limited information. We will use this data primarily for the following purposes:

  • enhance and personalize aspects of our service
  • show that a user has read any relevant legal information
  • analyze how our site is used

The table below explains all the cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name Purpose Website Using These
Tracking and Analytics _ga
_gat
_gat_Client
_gid
JSESSIONID
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. www.bsig.com
ir.bsig.com
Preference Cookies browser_ack These cookies collect information that a user has accepted disclaimers on the website. The disclaimers are that the website may not be fully compatible with older versions of internet browsers. The cookie collects this information in an anonymous form and only collects the information that the user has accepted a disclaimer. This information is only retained during your website session and is deleted after you close your browser. www.bsig.com

Most web browsers allow control of most cookies through the browser settings. If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent for cookie usage then please delete the cookies generated by our websites from your browser. Please note that deleting any of these cookies may result in you not being able to enter or use all of the features of our websites.

In Our Marketing, Distribution and Servicing Role

BSIG may collect GDPR Personal Data of active or potential clients related to our marketing and distribution initiatives, employees of Affiliates and to comply with our regulatory, legal or contractual obligations. In most cases the types of GDPR Personal Data we may collect directly is generally limited to professional contact information. However, other types of background check information may be required in certain cases such as in the case of Anti-Money Laundering reviews.

We may collect, store and use GDPR Personal Data to conduct our business. We may share GDPR Personal Data among legal entities within BSIG and our Affiliates on a limited as needed basis to support our business.

GDPR Personal Data may be shared with third parties who provide professional services to us such as external auditors, legal advisors and other service providers who are utilized to support our core business operations.

The sharing of GDPR Personal Data may require the transfer of the data outside the European Economic Area to BSIG Companies in the United States and other locations. All transfers are subject to appropriate industry standard safeguards which in most cases include standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

If you have any questions regarding this notice or our privacy policy or about the personal information we track related to you, please contact us via email at info@bsig.com

If you would like to be removed from future communications and/or have your GDPR personal data removed from our systems, please email us at unsubscribe@bsig.com

May 2018


BrightSphere International Ltd information:


Job Applicants

Any personal data that you submit to BrightSphere International Ltd “BSI” for the purpose of applying for employment will be used for the purpose of matching you to current or future job vacancies at BSI. We will store your personal data securely and only share it within the organisation with those individuals involved in the recruitment process and for the purposes of assessing your suitability for a position with BSI. We will only disclose your personal data outside of the organisation if we reasonably believe we are obliged to do so for legal reasons e.g. to HMRC for the purpose of tax collection or in connection with a criminal investigation.

By submitting your personal data you are consenting to your data being processed within third party software, including cloud based packages, on BSIG servers and by our staff. We are entitled to hold your personal data for the legitimate purpose of human resource management so if your application is successful and you become an employee your data will be transferred into our personnel system and files. In the event that your application is unsuccessful we will keep your personal data for 12 months after which time it will be destroyed.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of some or all of your personal information (otherwise known as a Subject Access Request in the UK) please email us using the contact details noted below.

bsigcompliance@bsig.com

In the UK, we will have one month to provide you with the information (this can be extended by a further two months in case of complex or numerous requests that have you have made). We are obliged to verify your identity for this request and notify you within one month of any reason why our deadline to respond to your request may be triggered.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove/amend any information that you think is incorrect.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will retain your personal data for as long as permitted and required by the lawful basis upon which your personal information has been obtained. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests, as noted above.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office